Nemo Me Impune Lacessit

Tuesday, 31 July 2018

Twisted Sister — Lookin’ Out For #1

Filed under: entertainment, Listening, Media, Principles — Tags: , , — mikewb1971 @ 10:52 PM (22:52)

They always told me I must try to be
Like everyone in the nation
Go with the flow, remember me is we
There must be no deviation
Well, now I think that I’ll go my own way
I’ve got my own point of view
I just don’t care what other people say
I do what I wanna do

You know that I’m ready
I’m ready to rock
You know that I’m ready
I’m ready to rock
Gonna rock

I’m lookin’ out for number one / number one
I’m lookin’ out for number one / number one
I’m lookin’ out for number one / number one
I’m lookin’ out for number one / number one

The time has come for you to make a stand
You’ve got to do things your own way
Forget about the style, forget the brand
‘Cause every dog has his own day
It doesn’t matter what the others think
What counts is do you like you?
You think you’re drownin’ but you’ll never sink
Just do what you wanna do

You better get ready, get ready to rock
You better get ready, get ready to rock
Gotta rock

You know that we’re ready, we’re ready to rock
You know that we’re ready, we’re ready to rock
Gonna rock

We’re lookin’ out for number one / number one
We’re lookin’ out for number one / number one
We’re lookin’ out for number one / number one
We’re lookin’ out for number one / number one
We’re lookin’ out for number one / number one
We’re lookin’ out for number one / number one
We’re lookin’ out for number one / number one
We’re lookin’ out for, out for number one
Yeah


NOTES

  1. Reposted –
    1. Personal blogs and micro-blogs – Facebook / Google Plus / Twitter

Twisted Sister — I Am (I’m Me)

Filed under: entertainment, Listening, Principles — Tags: , , — mikewb1971 @ 10:25 PM (22:25)

Who are you to look down
At what I believe?
I’m on to your thinking
And how you deceive
Well, you can’t abuse me
I won’t stand no more
Yes, I know the reasons
Yes, I know the score

I am, and I’ll be
I will, you’ll see
I am, and I’ll be
I am, I’m me

How I tried to please you
Live the way you said
Do the things that you do
Like the living dead
Then the truth it hit me
Got me off my knees
It’s my life I’m living
I’ll live as I please

I am, and I’ll be
I will, you’ll see
I am, and I’ll be
I am, I’m me

Now’s the time to stand tall
Start your life anew
Freedom lies in your heart
Now’s the time for you

I am, and I’ll be
I will, you’ll see
I am, and I’ll be
I am, I’m me

I am, I’m me
I am, I’m me
Can’t you see? Can’t you see?
I’m me, I’m me, me, me, me, me
I am I’m me
I am I’m me
Can’t you see?, can’t you see?
I’m me, I’m me, I’m me
I am, I’m me
I am, I’m me
Can’t you see that I’m me
I’m me, I’m me, look at me
I am, I’m me
I am, I’m me


NOTES

  1. Reposted –
    1. Personal blogs and micro-blogs – Facebook / Google Plus / Twitter

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: